MOXA EDS-405A 5-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

MOXA EDS-408A-SS-SC-T Managed Ethernet Switches

MOXA EDS-405A 5-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

AED1,795.00 Excl. VAT.

Out of stock

AED1,795.00 Excl. VAT.

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 MS @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • PROFINET or Ethernet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  • Supports MX-studio for easy, visualized industrial network management.
Availability: Out of stock SKU: EDS-405A V2.0.0 Categories: , Tag:
Compare Compare

Description

MOXA EDS-405A 5-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

Introduction

The  moxa EDS-405A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A switches.

Features and Benefits

Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 MS @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
PROFINET or Ethernet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
Supports MX-studio for easy, visualized industrial network management.


MOXA EDS-405A 5-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

Additional Features and Benefits

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Supports Ethernet/IP, Modbus TCP and PROFINET protocols for device management and monitoring
  • Ethernet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI (Add-On Instructions) and FactoryTalk® View faceplate available
  • PROFINET GSDML file and SIMATIC STEP 7 device icons available
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/Diff-SERV) to increase determinism
  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status.

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)
  1. EDS-405A, 405A-EIP/PN/PTP Series: 5
  2. EDS-405A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 3
  3. All models support:
  4. Auto negotiation speed
  5. Full/Half duplex mode
  6. Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-405A-MM-SC Series: 2
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-405A-MM-ST Series: 2
  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) EDS-405A-SS-SC Series: 2

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
  • IEEE 802.3x for flow control
  • IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
  • IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

Ethernet Software Features

Filter : 802.1Q VLAN, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, Port-based VLAN

Industrial Protocols

Ethernet/IP2, Modbus TCP
EDS-405A-PN Series: PROFINET IO Device (Slave)
Management Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow
control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/
v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP

MIB : Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9,
RSTP MIB

Redundancy Protocols : RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2

Time Management
All models: NTP Server/Client, SNTP
EDS-405A-PTP Series: IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based)

Switch Properties

  • IGMP Groups : 256
  • MAC Table Size
  • EDS-405A Series, EDS-405A-EIP/MM-SC/MM-ST/PN/SS-SC Series: 2 K
  • EDS-405A-PTP Series: 8 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs : 64
  • Packet Buffer Size : 1 M-bits
  • Priority Queues : 4
  • VLAN ID Range : VID 1 to 4094

Serial Interface

Console Port : RS-232 ( T x D, R x D, GND), 10-pin RJ45 (19200, n, 8, 1)

DIP Switch Configuration

Ethernet Interface : Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve

Input/output Interface

Alarm Contact Channels : Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Power Parameters

  • Input Voltage : 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage : 9.6 to 60 VDC
  • Input Current
  • EDS-405A/405A-T, EDS-405A-EIP/PN Series: 0.21 A @ 24 VDC
  • Fiber models: 0.26 A @ 24 VDC
  • PTP models: 0.23 A @ 24 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection : Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection : Supported
  • Connection : 1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing : Metal
  • IP Rating : IP30
  • Dimensions : 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
  • Weight
    EDS-405A-EIP/MM-SC/MM-ST/PN/SS-SC Series: 650 g (1.44 lb.)
    EDS-405A-PTP Series: 820 g (1.81 lb.)
  • Installation : DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

Warranty

Warranty Period : 5 years

Package Contents

  • Device : 1 x EDS-405A Series switch
  • Cable : 1 x RJ45-to-DB9 console cable
  • Installation Kit : 2 x cap, plastic, for RJ45 port

Documentation

  • 1 x product certificates of quality inspection, Simplified Chinese
  • 1 x product notice, Simplified Chinese
  • 1 x quick installation guide
  • 1 x warranty card.

Additional information

Brand

MOXA

product ID

EDS-405A

Console port

RS-232 (T x D, R x D, GND), 10-pin RJ45 (19200, n, 8, 1)

Ethernet Interface

Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve.

Housing

Metal

IP rating

IP30

Dimensions

53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x5.31 x 4.13 in)

Warranty

5 Years.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “MOXA EDS-405A 5-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches”