Moxa EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch

Moxa EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch

Moxa EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch

AED795.00 Excl. VAT.

Out of stock

AED795.00 Excl. VAT.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connector)
  • IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • DIN-Rail mounting ability
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature range
  • DIN-rail Mounting Installation
  • Reverse Polarity Protection Supported.
Availability: Out of stock SKU: EDS-208-M-SC Categories: , Tag:
Compare Compare

Description

Moxa EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch

Introduction

The EDS-205/208 series (EDS-208-M-SC) of industrial Ethernet switches are entry-level industrial 5 and 8-port Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-205/208 switches are rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and are rugged enough for switches any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN-Rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-Rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature, and the the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-205/208 switches easy to use and reliable.


Moxa EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch

Features

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connector)
  • IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • DIN-Rail mounting ability
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature range

Ethernet Interface

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
  • IEEE 802.3x for flow control

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) : 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) : 1

Switch Properties

  • Processing Type : Store and Forward
  • MAC Table Size : 2 K
  • Packet Buffer Size : 768 kbits

Power Parameters

  • Input Voltage : 12/24/48 VDC
  • Operating Voltage : 9.6 to 60 VDC
  • Input Current : 0.1 A @ 24 VDC
  • Connection : 1 removable 3-contact terminal block(s)
  • Overload Current Protection : 2.5 A @ 24 VDC
  • Reverse Polarity Protection : Supported

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing : Plastic
  • IP Rating : IP30
  • Dimensions : 40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)
  • Weight : 170 g (0.38 lb.)
  • Installation : DIN-rail mounting

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature : -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included) : -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity : 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF

Time : 3,562,556 hrs.
Standards : Telcordia (Bell-core), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period : 5 years.

Additional information

Brand

MOXA

Product ID

EDS-208-M-SC

Processing Type

Store And Forward

Input Voltage

12/24/48 VDC

Connection

1 removable 3-contact terminal block(s)

Housing

Plastic

IP Rating

IP30

Dimensions

40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)

Weight

170 g (0.38 Ib.)

Warranty

5 Years.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Moxa EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch”